AllTheRooms
Product
Use Cases
Resources
Contact
menu

Get Airbnb Statistics For Any Market

As seen on Search
Resources >
Blog | Airbnb Statistics: Airbnb Stats For Your Market [2022]

Airbnb & Vacation Rental Statistics [2022]

Airbnb General Statistics

  • Airbnb has 12.7 million listings as of December 2021, down from 14.1 million listings in 2020.
  • There were on average 8,556,687 active listings (received a booking in the previous 365 days) on Airbnb in 2021.
  • 356.9 million nights were booked on Airbnb during 2021. This is a increase from 2020, when a total of 251.1 million nights were booked.
  • Across all Airbnb listings, the average Airbnb occupancy rate globally in 2020 was 17.4%, which was up from 11.5% in 2020.
  • In 2021, Airbnb listings worldwide generated $48.9 billion in gross revenues (Revenues for Airbnb + Hosts), up 76.6% from 2020 when Airbnb listings generated $27.7 billion in gross revenues.
  • While Airbnb fees vary by market, the average commission Airbnb charges on a booking was approximately 14% in 2021. Airbnb generated $6.9 billion in commissions in 2021 vs. $3.9 billion in commissions in 2020.
  • The global Average Daily Rate (ADR) in 2021 across in all active listings was $137/night. In 2020 the average was $110/night.
  • Airbnb's main competitors in the short-term rental space are Vrbo, Booking.com, and Tripadvisor Rentals

Read: Average Airbnb Occupancy Rates By City & Average Airbnb Prices By City

 

Airbnb Statistics By Region

 

Airbnb Listings By Region

We’ll start by looking at some Airbnb statistics by region.

Europe has the highest number of Airbnb listings with on average 4,840,487 listings in 2021. Asia Pacific is second, with 3,212,954 average listings during 2021. North America rounds out the top 3, with 2,551,581 average listings during the year.

In every region the average number listings during 2021 was lower than it was in 2020.

REGIONAIRBNB LISTINGS 2021AIRBNB LISTINGS 2020
Global
12,702,18714,132,863
Europe
4,840,4875,462,269
Asia Pacific
3,212,9543,762,432
North America
2,551,5812,655,700
Latin America
1,732,6091,862,930
Africa
367,091390,757
 

Airbnb Demand (Nights Stayed) By Region

In addition to having the most Airbnb listings, Europe also takes the crown as the region where Airbnb generates the most demand, with 144,764,746 nights stayed in 2021. 

Despite Asia Pacific having a higher number of average Airbnb active listings than North America, the latter still generated a much higher level of Airbnb demand. North America reached 110,382,177 nights stayed in 2021 – higher than the 54,015,276 nights stayed recorded in Asia Pacific. While the North American market is smaller in terms of active listings, the demand for short-term rentals in North America is much larger.

In every region the number of Airbnb nights stayed was higjher in 2021 than it was in 2020, as the short-term rental markets recovered from the impact of COVID-19 felt throughout the majority of 2020.

REGIONAIRBNB DEMAND (NIGHTS) 2021AIRBNB DEMAND (NIGHTS) 2020
Global
356,845,065251,128,718
Europe
144,764,74697,331,379
North America
110,382,17777,414,123
Asia Pacific
54,015,27645,330,767
Latin America
41,995,19726,998,714
Africa
5,753,7864,065,955
 

Airbnb Gross Revenues By Region

We define Gross Revenues as the total revenue made from all bookings by both the host and Airbnb. 

North America, despite being the region with the 3rd most Airbnb listings and the 2nd most nights stayed, is by far the highest revenue-generating region for Airbnb, generating $22.9 billion in 2021. In second place is Europe, which generated $16.5 billion in gross revenues in 2021. Asia Pacific comes in 3rd, with gross revenues of $5.6 billion in 2021. Airbnb listings in North America tend to be booked for significantly higher prices than in other regions, which results in much higher revenues.

All regions saw a rise in gross Airbnb revenues in 2021 compared to 2020 due to the impact of COVID-19.

REGIONAIRBNB GROSS REVENUES 2021AIRBNB GROSS REVENUES 2020
Global
$48,907,781,306
$27,691,143,969
North America
$22,939,516,718
$12,655,181,926
Europe
$16,493,721,891
$9,000,317,309
Asia Pacific
$5,601,949,839
$3,857,672,435
Latin America
$3,398,011,230
$1,882,120,688
Africa
$481,423,202
$297,075,003
 

Airbnb Revenues By Region

We define Airbnb Revenue as the commission that Airbnb generates on all bookings made on it’s platform. 

North America is the region that generates the most revenues for Airbnb, generating $3.2 billion in 2021. Europe is in 2nd place, generating $2.3 billion revenue for Airbnb in 2021 compared to $1.3 billion in 2020. Asia Pacific is the third most important region for Airbnb in terms of revenue generation, earning Airbnb $784 million of revenues in 2021.

Once again you can see the recovery from COVID-19 in the short-term rental industry – every region generated more in 2021 than in 2020.

REGIONAIRBNB REVENUES 2021AIRBNB REVENUES 2020
Global
$6,847,089,383
$3,876,760,156
North America
$3,211,532,341
$1,771,725,470
Europe
$2,309,121,065
$1,260,044,423
Asia Pacific
$784,272,977
$540,074,141
Latin America
$475,721,572
$263,496,896
Africa
$67,399,248
$41,590,500
 
 

Airbnb Average Prices By Region

The below table shows you average daily rates (ADRs) for Airbnb by region. 

You can see from this table why North America is able to generate such a large proportion of Airbnb’s revenues despite having a lower number of active listings and nights booked – the average price per night of an Airbnb in North America is $208/night, which is 82% higher than the next most expensive region (Europe with an average Airbnb price of $114/night). Asia Pacific is the third most expensive region, with an average Airbnb price of $104/night.

In terms of how average Airbnb prices have changed from 2020 to 2021, prices rose in every region. North America has seen a significant increase in average price from $163/night in 2020 to $208/night in 2021. Asia Pacific also saw an increase from $85/night in 2020 to $104/night in 2021, as well as Latin America, where average Airbnb prices rose from $70/night in 2020 to $81/night in 2021.  Airbnb average prices also rose in Europe ($92/night in 2020 and $114/night in 2021) and in Africa ($73/night in 2020 and $84/night in 2021).

REGIONAVERAGE PRICE 2021AVERAGE PRICE 2020
Global
$137/night
$110/night
North America
$208/night
$163/night
Europe
$114/night
$92/night
Asia Pacific
$104/night
$85/night
Africa
$84/night
$73/night
Latin America
$81/night
$70/night
 

Airbnb Statistics By Country

 

Airbnb Listings By Country

Next we’ll look at some Airbnb statistics by country.

The country with the most Airbnb listings is the United States of America, which had an average of 2,249,434 listings in 2021. The country with the second highest number of average Airbnb listings is France, with 1,209,036 in 2021. In third place is China, with 1,148,885 average listings in 2021.

When comparing 2021 to 2020, all of the below countries saw a decrease in the number of Airbnb listings.

COUNTRYAIRBNB LISTINGS 2021AIRBNB LISTINGS 2020
USA
2,249,434
2,311,507
France
1,209,0361,318,282
China
1,148,8851,354,662
Italy
683,619788,917
Brazil619,449638,134
UK
567,027629,249
Spain542,138612,600
Mexico
391,612405,436
Germany
310,182375,039
Canada
302,222344,233
 

Airbnb Demand (Nights Stayed) By Country

The country with most Airbnb demand (which we measure by the number of nights stayed) was the United States, with 99.5 million nights stayed in 2021. This was a large increase in demand when compared to 2020 when there were 68.5 million Airbnb nights stayed.

European Airbnb demand also increased similarly following COVID-19 in 2021. The country with the 2nd most Airbnb nights stayed, France, totaled 43.0 million nights in 2021 and 27.9 million in 2020. Italy also saw a big gain in demand – 17.4 million Airbnb nights stayed in 2021 compared to 10.6 million in 2020.

Every country on our list had a higher number of Airbnb nights stayed in 2021 compared to 2020 as the short-term rental markets recovered from the impacts of COVID-19.

Get Airbnb statistics for your market >

COUNTRYAIRBNB DEMAND (NIGHTS) 2021AIRBNB DEMAND (NIGHTS) 2020
USA99,446,42568,529,773
France43,014,99127,914,571
China13,890,27810,584,015
Italy17,376,78810,561,588
Brazil14,298,9378,654,858
UK18,995,03014,402,202
Spain16,585,6959,962,913
Mexico13,252,1338,453,405
Germany9,472,3247,794,770
Canada10,937,7638,884,677

 

Airbnb Gross Revenues By Country

When looking at gross Airbnb revenues (the money made from bookings by both the host and Airbnb), the United States takes 1st place with $21.5 billion of gross Airbnb revenues in 2021. In a distant 2nd place is France with $4.6 billion in gross revenues, and UK rounds out the top 3 with $2.9 billion in gross Airbnb revenues in 2021.

All of the countries on our list saw a material gain in gross revenues from 2020 to 2021.

Get Airbnb statistics for your market >

 

COUNTRYAIRBNB GROSS REVENUES 2021AIRBNB GROSS REVENUES 2020
USA$21,464,363,290$11,726,476,654
France$4,555,909,604$2,582,923,411
China$1,122,484,005$695,795,954
Italy$1,875,439,042$951,965,652
Brazil$897,043,573$528,807,230
UK$2,857,992,703$1,668,555,315
Spain$2,135,568,565$932,292,317
Mexico$1,256,876,562$668,108,412
Germany$803,559,241$554,885,081
Canada$1,475,428,052$928,730,258

Airbnb Statistics By City

Active Listings By City (Top 10 Cities)

Now we’ll take a look at some Airbnb statistics by city. 

The city with the most Airbnb listings in 2021 was London, United Kingdom, with 156,511 listings. 

In second place is Paris, France, with 107,241 Airbnb listings in 2021, and New York City is in third with 94,198 listings.

When comparing Airbnb listings from 2020 to 2021, it’s notable that all of the below markets have seen a drop in the number of Airbnb listings.

CITYAIRBNB LISTINGS 2021CITYAIRBNB LISTINGS 2020
London, UK
156,511
London, UK
203,993
Paris, France107,241
Paris, France
138,495
New York City, New York94,198New York City, New York119,206
Shanghai, China93,497Shanghai, China115,582
Bali, Indonesia69,121Sydney, Australia88,592
Sydney, Australia60,641Bali, Indonesia84,654
Los Angeles, California59,278Rio de Janeiro, Brazil71,850
Chengdu, China58,240
Chengdu, China
71,416
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil57,876Los Angeles, California70,751
Istanbul, Turkey50,344Beijing, China59,351
 

Airbnb Demand (Nights Stayed) By City (Top 10 Cities)

The city with the most Airbnb demand in 2021 was London, UK (2,311,389 nights stayed). Holding on to second place was New York City (2,079,015 nights stayed), which saw a gain of around 32% in 2021 vs the previous year. Paris is in third place (2,069,668), again with a significant gain in Airbnb demand compared to 2020 levels.

Rome was another European city that suffered a big rebound in the level of Airbnb demand, rising from 1,149,711 nights stayed in 2020 to 1,718,192 nights stayed in 2021. 

CITYAIRBNB DEMAND (NIGHTS) 2021CITYAIRBNB DEMAND (NIGHTS) 2020
London, UK
2,311,389London, UK2,502,108
New York City, New York
2,079,015
Paris, France
1,663,986
Paris, France2,069,668New York City, New York1,570,651
Rome, Italy1,718,192
Los Angeles, California
1,218,884
Mexico City, Mexico
1,627,365Seoul, Korea1,216,567
Kissimmee, Florida
1,566,803Rome, Italy1,149,711
Shanghai, China1,379,367Sydney, Australia1,141,364
St. Petersburg, Russia1,353,176Mexico City, Mexico1,131,455
Sao Paulo, Brazilo
1,293,166
Toronto, Canada
1,064,681
Madrid, Spain
1,290,388
Shanghai, China
1,020,642
 

Airbnb Gross Revenues By City (Top 10 Cities)

San Diego was the city that generated the highest gross revenues on Airbnb in 2021, with bookings generating $379.6 million. In a close second place was London, UK, which had gross revenues of $356.4 million in 2021. Austin, Texas came in third with $342.4 million in 2021 gross revenues. 

The most obvious difference between the 2021 rankings and 2020 rankings is that every city in the list saw an increase in the amount of revenue generated by hosts in 2021 compared to 2020. This reflects the impact of recovering short-term rental demand following COVID-19.

CITYAIRBNB GROSS REVENUES 2021CITYAIRBNB GROSS REVENUES 2020
San Diego, California
$379,545,050
London, UK
$293,564,292
London, UK
$356,409,907
Los Angeles, California
$203,650,634
Austin, Texas
$342,436,482
Paris, France
$202,501,933
Kissimmee, Florida
$339,989,616
San Diego, California
$187,739,325
Paris, France
$334.161.877
New York City, New York
$178,378,216
New York City, New York
$296,517,051
Kissimmee, Florida
$147,542,802
Los Angeles, California
$240,120,391
Sydney, Australia
$134,621,118
Nashville, Tennessee
$221,618,657
Big Bear Lake, California
$103,181,841
Scottsdale, Arizona
$220,246,621
Austin, Texas
$102,216,494
Rome, Italy
$193,643,787
Las Vegas, Nevada
$96,821,706
 

Airbnb Statistics By U.S. State

 

Airbnb Listings By U.S. State (Top 10 States)

Florida is the state with the most Airbnb listings in the United States, which should come as no surprise given that Florida is home to a number of the country’s hottest short-term rental markets including Orlando, the Panhandle, and Panama City Beach. Florida had an average of 345,053 Airbnb listings in 2021.

California is a close second with 329,283 listings on average during 2021. The state is home to a number of very large short-term rental markets including San Francisco, San Diego, Los Angeles, and Napa Valley.

In third place is Texas with an average of 168,247 listings in 2021. The largest short-term rental markets in Texas include Austin, South Padre Island, and San Antonio.

STATEAIRBNB LISTINGS 2021AIRBNB LISTINGS 2020
Florida
345,053360,409
California
329,283359,045
Texas168,247151,435
New York150,767177,234
Georgia85,80784,125
Colorado82,29585,825
North Carolina71,52368,730
Arizona59,17955,785
South Carolina51,77351,074
Washington50,82553,693
 

Airbnb Guest Demographics (2021 Bookings)

Knowing the type of guests your market and listing might attract is essential when deciding on how to furnish your property, devising your marketing strategy, and zeroing in on what type of guest experience you want to provide. 

For example, if your property is attracting mostly families with small children, then providing items like a high chair or changing facilities might be appreciated by your guests. They might also like a custom guidebook that highlights local attractions suitable for kids. There’s a wide variety of vacation rental host-focused apps to help you tailor the experience you offer.

The largest demographic for Airbnb guests is between the ages of 20-30 years old – 32% of Airbnb guests in 2021 fell into this bucket. If your property is likely to attract these younger guests who often like to be left alone, you might be better off just focusing on buying solid vacation rental insurance

  • 32% of Airbnb guests were between the ages of 20-30 years old
  • 26% of Airbnb guests were between the ages of 30-40 years old
  • 16% of Airbnb guests were between the ages of 40-50 years old
  • 13% of Airbnb guests were between the ages of 50-60 years old
  • 5% of Airbnb guests were between the ages of 60-70 years old
  • 1% of Airbnb guests were between the ages of 70-80 years old
 

Airbnb During COVID-19

  • Airbnb's booking volumes were impacted significantly by COVID-19, bottoming out in April 2020, when booking volumes were 86% lower than April of 2019
  • April 2020, also saw Airbnb's revenues fall 79% lower than April of the previous year.
  • The average length of a booking, or average length of stay, spiked in April 2020 to 6 days per booking, as guests sought to book long stays in mostly rural vacation rentals to escape lock downs and practice social distancing

Try AllTheRooms

Data sets that complete your Market research

Try it for FREE

SHARE ON
Copy Link

Get started for FREE

No credit card required, cancel any time
Try it for FREEvrps

Get started for FREE

No credit card required, cancel any time